Local Contacts

We're here to help


External Affairs managers at FirstEnergy's electric operating companies will be happy to answer questions about our community involvement activities, programs and resources.

Please contact the External Affairs manager nearest you:


Ohio

Ohio Edison / County External Affairs Manager Telephone Number
Ashland Joe Jakubick 419-521-6219
Ashtabula (South) Lisa Taddei 330-841-2111
Carol Troy Rhoades 330-740-7721
Champaign Josh Cross 937-327-1230
Clark Josh Cross 937-327-1230
Columbiana Troy Rhoades 330-740-7721
Crawford Joe Jakubick 419-521-6219
Delaware Josh Cross 937-327-1230
Erie Nick Katsaros 440-326-3211
Fayette Josh Cross 937-327-1230
Franklin Josh Cross 937-327-1230
Geauga (South) Lisa Taddei 330-841-2111
Greene Josh Cross 937-327-1230
Holmes Joe Jakubick 419-521-6219
Huron Nick Katsaros 440-326-3211
Knox Joe Jakubick 419-521-6219
Lorain Nick Katsaros 440-326-3211
Madison Josh Cross 937-327-1230
Mahoning Troy Rhoades 330-740-7721
Marion Joe Jakubick 419-521-6219
Medina Laura Tubo 330-830-7011
Morrow Joe Jakubick 419-521-6219
Ottawa (East) Nick Katsaros 440-326-3211
Portage Lisa Taddei 330-841-2111
Richland Joe Jakubick 419-521-6219
Sandusky (East) Nick Katsaros 440-326-3211
Seneca (East) Nick Katsaros 440-326-3211
Stark (East) Troy Rhoades 330-740-7721
Stark (West) Laura Tubo 330-830-7011
Summit (North) Kirk Gardner 330-436-4220
Summit (South) Laura Tubo 330-830-7011
Trumbull     Lisa Taddei 330-841-2111
Tuscarawas Troy Rhoades 330-740-7721
Union Josh Cross 937-327-1230
Wayne  Laura Tubo 330-830-7011
Wyandot Joe Jakubick 419-521-6219
The Illuminating Company /
County
External Affairs Manager Telephone Number
Ashtabula Wendy Zele 440-358-4987
Cuyahoga (I-271 corridor including Beachwood, Brecksville, Lyndhurst, Parma, University Heights, Walton Hills) Kevin Smalley 440-546-8853
Cuyahoga (Cleveland, East Cleveland, Euclid, Garfield Heights, Linndale, Southeast inner suburbs) David Turner 216-295-5244
Cuyahoga (Northwest including Bay Village, Brook Park, Lakewood, Olmstead, Westlake) Karen Kirsh 216-281-8007
Cuyahoga (East including Chagrin Valley, Mayfield, Solon) David Dillon 216-295-5143
Geauga David Dillon 216-295-5143
Lake  Wendy Zele 440-358-4987
Lorain (Avon, Avon Lake) Karen Kirsh 216-281-8007
Toledo Edison /
County
External Affairs Manager Telephone Number
Defiance Tim Suter 419-249-4156
Fulton Tim Suter 419-249-4156
Henry Tim Suter 419-249-4156
Lucas (North including Holland, Oregon, Sylvania, Toledo) Meg Adams 419-249-5394
Lucas (Southwest including Maumee, Waterville, Whitehouse) Victor Coleman 419-249-6219
Ottawa  Victor Coleman 419-521-6219
Putnam Tim Suter 419-249-4156
Sandusky Victor Coleman 419-521-6219
Seneca  Victor Coleman 419-521-6219
Williams  Tim Suter 419-249-4156
Wood  Victor Coleman 419-521-6219 


Pennsylvania

Penn Power / County External Affairs Manager Telephone Number
Allegheny Robi Lombardo 724-284-3550
Beaver Robi Lombardo 724-284-3550
Butler  Robi Lombardo 724-284-3550
Crawford John Greenwood 724-598-4748
Lawrence John Greenwood 724-598-4748
Mercer John Greenwood 724-598-4748
Met-Ed / County External Affairs Manager Telephone Number
Adams Joe Malda 717-848-7157
Berks Jennifer Rivera 610-921-6216
Bucks Gary Mason  610-250-2811
Chester Gary Mason  610-250-2811
Cumberland Joe Malda 717-848-7157
Dauphin Jennifer Rivera 610-921-6216
Lancaster Jennifer Rivera 610-921-6216
Lebanon Jennifer Rivera 610-921-6216
Lehigh Gary Mason  610-250-2811
Monroe Gary Mason  610-250-2811
Montgomery Gary Mason  610-250-2811
Northampton Gary Mason  610-250-2811
Pike Gary Mason  610-250-2811
York Joe Malda 717-848-7157
Penelec / County External Affairs Manager Telephone Number
Armstrong Ned Kendall 814-269-6652
Bedford Beverly Green 814-947-6303
Blair Beverly Green 814-947-6303
Bradford  Jody Place 570-265-1222
Cambria Ned Kendall 814-269-6652
Centre Ned Kendall 814-269-6652
Clarion Chuck Evanoff 814-332-4201
Clearfield Ned Kendall 814-269-6652
Crawford Chuck Evanoff 814-332-4201
Cumberland Beverly Green 814-947-6303
Erie Brian Paganie 814-868-8769
Forest Chuck Evanoff 814-332-4201
Franklin Beverly Green 814-947-6303
Huntingdon Beverly Green 814-947-6303
Indiana Ned Kendall 814-269-6652
Jefferson Chuck Evanoff 814-332-4201
Juniata Beverly Green 814-947-6303
Lycoming Jody Place 570-265-1222
McKean Brian Paganie 814-768-4129
Mifflin Beverly Green 814-947-6303
Perry Beverly Green 814-947-6303
Potter Jody Place 570-265-1222
Somerset Ned Kendall 814-269-6652
Sullivan Jody Place 570-265-1222
Susquehanna Jody Place 570-265-1222
Tioga Jody Place 570-265-1222
Venango Chuck Evanoff 814-332-4201
Warren Brian Paganie 814-768-4129
Wayne  Jody Place 570-265-1222
Westmoreland Ned Kendall 814-269-6652
Wyoming Jody Place 570-265-1222
West Penn Power / County External Affairs Manager Telephone Number
Adams (West) Joe Malda 717-848-7157
Allegheny (East) David Omatick 724-830-2951
Allegheny (South) Randy Durr 724-942-5210
Armstrong  Robi Lombardo 724-284-3550
Bedford (Southern) Don Beatty 301-533-3307
Blair Joleen Hindman 814-231-5310
Butler Robi Lombardo 724-284-3550
Cameron Joleen Hindman 814-231-5310
Centre Joleen Hindman 814-231-5310
Clarion (South) Robi Lombardo 724-284-3550
Clinton Joleen Hindman 814-231-5310
Elk Joleen Hindman 814-231-5310
Fayette David Omatick 724-830-2951
Franklin David Kline 301-790-6172
Fulton Don Beatty 301-533-3307
Greene Randy Durr 724-942-5210
Huntingdon Joleen Hindman 814-231-5310
Indiana (West) David Omatick 724-830-2951
Jefferson Robi Lombardo 724-284-3550
Lycoming Joleen Hindman 814-231-5310
McKean Joleen Hindman 814-231-5310
Potter Joleen Hindman 814-231-5310
Somerset (East) Don Beatty 301-533-3307
Washington Randy Durr 724-942-5210
Westmoreland David Omatick 724-830-2951


New Jersey

Jersey Central Power & Light / County
External Affairs Manager Telephone Number
Burlington Maria Sessa 732-557-6158
Essex Carol Bianchi 908-608-5010
Essex Robert Flynn 973-331-5386
Hunterdon Stan Prater 908-689-6880
Mercer Jim Markey 732-723-6652
Middlesex Jim Markey 732-723-6652
Monmouth Jim Markey   732-723-6652
Monmouth John Meehan    732-370-7260
Monmouth Frank Luna 732-923-2350
Morris Jacqueline Espinoza 973-300-2929
Morris Carol Bianchi 908-608-5010
Morris Robert Flynn      973-331-5386
Ocean Maria Sessa 732-557-6158
Ocean John Meehan 732-370-7260
Passaic Robert Flynn      973-331-5386
Somerset Robert Flynn      973-331-5386
Somerset Carol Bianchi 908-608-5010
Sussex Jacqueline Espinoza 973-300-2929
Union Carol Bianchi 908-608-5010
Warren Stan Prater 908-689-6880


West Virginia and Maryland

Mon Power / County External Affairs Manager Telephone Number
Barbour Tim Pingley 304-480-1217
Braxton John Norman 304-927-6656
Brooke Elizabeth Durr  304-284-1234
Calhoun John Norman 304-927-6656
Clay John Norman 304-927-6656
Doddridge Tim Pingley 304-480-1217
Gilmer John Norman 304-927-6656
Greenbrier John Norman 304-927-6656
Hancock Elizabeth Durr  304-284-1234
Harrison Tim Pingley 304-480-1217
Jackson John Norman 304-927-6656
Lewis Tim Pingley 304-480-1217
Marion Elizabeth Durr  304-284-1234
Monongalia Elizabeth Durr  304-284-1234
Monroe John Norman 304-927-6656
Nicholas John Norman 304-927-6656
Pendleton Tom Butcher 304-267-3216
Pleasants Tim Pingley 304-480-1217
Pocahontas John Norman 304-927-6656
Preston Elizabeth Durr  304-284-1234
Randolph Tim Pingley 304-480-1217
Ritchie Tim Pingley 304-480-1217
Roane John Norman 304-927-6656
Summers John Norman 304-927-6656
Taylor Elizabeth Durr  304-284-1234
Tucker Elizabeth Durr  304-284-1234
Tyler Elizabeth Durr  304-284-1234
Upshur Tim Pingley 304-480-1217
Webster John Norman 304-927-6656
Wetzel Elizabeth Durr  304-284-1234
Wirt Tim Pingley 304-480-1217
Wood Tim Pingley 304-480-1217
Tucker Elizabeth Durr  304-284-1234
Tyler Elizabeth Durr  304-284-1234
Upshur Tim Pingley 304-480-1217
Webster John Norman 304-927-6656
Wetzel Elizabeth Durr  304-284-1234
Wirt Tim Pingley 304-480-1217
Wood Tim Pingley 304-480-1217
Potomac Edison / County External Affairs Manager Telephone Number
Allegany Don Beatty 301-533-3307
Berkeley Tom Butcher 301-267-3216
Carroll Dave Kline 301-790-6172
Frederick Dave Kline 301-790-6172
Garrett Don Beatty 301-533-3307
Grant Tom Butcher 301-267-3216
Hampshire Tom Butcher  301-267-3216
Hardy Tom Butcher 301-267-3216
Howard Dave Kline 301-790-6172
Jefferson Tom Butcher 301-267-3216
Mineral Tom Butcher 301-267-3216
Montgomery Dave Kline 301-790-6172
Morgan Tom Butcher 301-267-3216
Washington Dave Kline 301-790-6172

 

Paul Thornton
Tim Pingley
304-480-1217
304-480-1217
304-480-1217
304-480-1217
304-480-1217
Last Modified: June 13, 2019